Downtown Toronto condos, lofts and homes.
Shaun Hsu, Broker and Scott Garnett, Salesperson
Toronto Homes, Condos, Lofts & Townhouses.



office:416.966.0300
voice:
cell:416.786.5168
fax:
Visit me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Visit me on LinkedIn
Search For Property
Personal Information
King West
New Developments
Condos East of Yonge
Harbourfront Condos
Lake Shore Condos
Bay Street Condos
Buying Home
Information Center
Selling Home
Important Resources
Client Reports
MORTGAGE & LAWYER
print version

For more information on CIMBL visit www.cimbl.ca.

Bank of Canada Interest Rate
September 6, 20064.25%
October 17, 20064.25%
December 5, 2006Next meeting date
Source: Bank of Canada
Bank Prime Lending Rate
September 7, 20066.00%
October 18, 20066.00%
December 6, 2006Next Meeting Date
U.S. Federal Reserve Board Discount Rate 
September 20, 20065.25%
October 24, 20065.25%
December 12, 2006Next Meeting Date
Source: US Federal Reserve
Exchange Rate ($CDN/$US)
Exchange Rate $CDN/$US 
September 28, 20060.9003
October 11, 20060.8797
October 30, 20060.8880
Source: Bank of Canada
Government of Canada Bonds
Bond Type September 27, 2006October 11, 2006October 25, 2006
1 Year Treasury Bill 4.10%4.19%4.22%
3 Year Benchmark Bond Yield 3.88%4.06%4.09%
5 Year Benchmark Bond Yield 3.88%4.05%4.08%
10 Year Benchmark Bond Yield 3.98%4.13%4.17%
Source: Bank of Canada
Total New Housing Starts (Seasonable adjusted and annualized)
ProvinceJuly 2006August 2006 September 2006
Newfoundland/Labrador
2,300
2,5002,700
PEI
600
1,200400
Nova Scotia 5,6003,2004,200
New Brunswick 4,3004,0004,700
Quebec 42,10047,90043,600
Ontario 79,40066,90064,200
Manitoba4,3004,9003,900
Saskatchewan4,5003,2004,100
Alberta 51,40047,00047,300
British Columbia 41,20033,40033,900
CANADA 235,700214,200209,000
Source: CMHC Housing Now – October 2006
Canadian Major Market Residential MLS® System Summary
 Seasonally Adjusted September 2006Seasonally Adjusted August 2006Unadjusted Data September 2006Unadjusted Data September 2005
Dollar Volume
($ millions)
8,006.88,106.37,590.77,609.1
Unit Sales27,22027,64925,65928,028
Average Price ($)  295,830271,482
New Listings48,94547,27552,63849,795
Source: Canadian Real Estate Association
Average MLS resale price for local markets
CitySeptember 2005 September 2006
Halifax$188,046$213,900
Quebec City$140,349$150,019
Montreal$205,751$219,645
Ottawa$248,128$255,631
Toronto$338,267$349,149
Hamilton/Burlington$230,956$248,787
Calgary$253,944$369,928
Edmonton$190,654$278,732
Vancouver$451,111$527,504
CANADA$253,933$277,470
Source: Canadian Real Estate Association
Housing Affordability Index
Detached Bungalows
Standard Two Storey
Standard Condominium
Market2006 Q3 Average2005 Q3 AverageBungalow % Change2006 Q3 Average2005 Q3 Average2 Storey % Change2006 Q3 Average2005 Q3 AverageCondo % Change
Halifax186,333173,3337.5%198,667199,000-0.2%142,000103,00037.9%
Charlottetown145,000141,0002.8%175,000170,0002.9%98,00098,0000.0%
Moncton135,000127,0006.3%129,000123,0004.9%--N/A
Saint John141,200142,900-1.2%--N/A--N/A
St. John's143,667142,6670.7%200,667202,333-0.8%146,333145,6670.5%
Atlantic150,240145,3803.3%175,833173,5831.3%128,778115,55611.4%
Montreal213,691203,5005.0%321,141316,1851.6%193,190188,0162.8%
Ottawa290,083278,4174.2%285,667273,2504.5%181,083172,2505.1%
Toronto373,368355,8824.9%481,523474,7661.4%252,088242,9183.8%
Winnipeg181,579159,86013.6%202,337180,70712.0%105,64896,00810.0%
Saskatchewan170,667156,0839.3%182,600166,5009.7%106,250101,0005.2%
Calgary395,067252,41156.5%405,778264,38953.5%245,844153,86759.8%
Edmonton286,857194,85747.2%316,429206,71453.1%200,433131,50052.4%
Vancouver704.250601,00017.2%794,000697,50013.8%366,250323,25013.3%
Victoria375,000348,0007.8%403,000391,0003.1%229,000220,0004.1%
National300,365258,20216.3%365,380322,86013.2%211,562185,29614.2%

Average house prices are based on an average of all sub-markets examined in the area, except for the smaller markets of Charlottetown, Moncton, Saint John and Victoria.
Source: Royal LePage Survey of Average House Prices — Quarterly Review (As with first and second quarters, Calgary lead the country in having the largest percentage increases year over year.)

 

 
Statistiques ICCPH – 3 novembre 2006

Pour en savoir plus sur l'ICCPH : www.cimbl.ca.

Taux de la Banque du Canada
6 septembre 20064,25 %
17 octobre 20064,25 %
5 decembre 2006Prochaine réunion
Source: Banque du Canada
Taux directeur
7 septembre 2006
6,00 %
18 octobre 2006
6,00 %
6 decembre 2006Prochaine réunion
Taux de la Réserve fédérale américaine
20 septembre 20065,25 %
24 octobre 20065,25 %
12 decembre 2006Prochaine réunion
Source: Réserve fédérale américaine
Taux de change ($US/$CA)
28 septembre 20060,9003
11 octobre 20060,8797
30 octobre 20060,8880
Source: Banque du Canada
Bons et obligations du Canada
Type 27 septembre 200611 octobre 200625 octobre 2006
Bons du trésor, 1 an4,10 %4,19 %4,22 %
Obligations, 3 ans3,88 %4,06 %4,09 %
Obligations, 5 ans3,88 %4,05 %4,08 %
Obligations, 10 ans3,98 %4,13 %4,17 %
Source: Banque du Canada
Mises en chantier (désaisonnalisées et annualisées)
Provincejuillet 2006août 2006 septembre 2006
Terre Neuve /Labrador2 3002 5002 700
IPE6001 200400
Nouvelle-Écosse 5 6003 2004 200
Nouveau-Brunswick 4 3004 0004 700
Québec 42 10047 90043 600
Ontario 79 40066 90064 200
Manitoba4 3004 9003 900
Saskatchewan4 5003 2004 100
Alberta 51 40047 00047 300
Colombie-Britannique41 20033 40033 900
CANADA 235 700214 200209 000
Source: Actualités habitation de la SCHL – Octobre 2006

Sommaire du système S.I.A.® des grands marchés résidentiels canadiens

 

Désaisonnalisé
septembre 2006

Désaisonnalisé
août 2006

Données brutes
septembre 2006

Données brutes
septembre 2005

Volume
(en millions $)
8 006,88 106,37 590,77 609,1
Unités vendues27 22027 64925 65928 028
Prix moyen ($)  295 830271 482
Nouvelles inscriptions48 94547 27552 63849 795
Source: Association canadienne de l’immeuble
Prix de revente moyen, par marché, selon le SIA
CitySeptembre 2005 Septembre 2006
Halifax$188 046$213 900
Québec$140 349$150 019
Montréal$205 751$219 645
Ottawa$248 128$255 631
Toronto$338 267$349 149
Hamilton/Burlington$230 956$248 787
Calgary$253 944$369 928
Edmonton$190 654$278 732
Vancouver$451 111$527 504
CANADA$253 933$277 470
Source: Association canadienne de l’immeuble
Variation du prix des habitations, par marché et par catégorie
Maison de plain-pied isolée
Maison à deux étages standard
Copropriété standard
MarchéMoyenne 3e trim. 2006Moyenne 3e trim. 2005VariationMoyenne 3e trim. 2006Moyenne 3e trim. 2005VariationMoyenne 3e trim. 2006Moyenne 3e trim. 2005Variation
Halifax186 333173 3337,5 %198 667199 000-0,2 %142 000103 00037,9 %
Charlottetown145 000141 0002,8 %175 000170 0002,9 %98 00098 0000,0 %
Moncton135 000127 0006,3 %129 000123 0004,9 %--N/A
Saint John141 200142 900-1,2 %--N/A--N/A
St. John's143 667142 6670,7 %200 667202 333-0,8 %146 333145 6670,5 %
Atlantic150 240145 3803,3 %175 833173 5831,3 %128 778115 55611,4 %
Montréal213 691203 5005,0 %321 141316 1851,6 %193 190188 0162,8 %
Ottawa290 083278 4174,2 %285 667273 2504,5 %181 083172 2505,1 %
Toronto373 368355 8824,9 %481 523474 7661,4 %252 088242 9183,8 %
Winnipeg181 579159 86013,6 %202 337180 70712,0 %105 64896 00810,0 %
Saskatchewan170 667156 0839,3 %182 600166 5009,7 %106 250101 0005,2 %
Calgary395 067252 41156,5 %405 778264 38953,5 %245 844153 86759,8 %
Edmonton286 857194 85747,2 %316 429206 71453,1 %200 433131 50052,4 %
Vancouver704 250601 00017,2 %794 000697 50013,8 %366 250323 25013,3 %
Victoria375 000348 0007,8 %403 000391 0003,1 %229 000220 0004,1 %
National300 365258 20216,3 %365 380322 86013,2%211 562185 29614,2 %
View more services  
adminlistingsprivacy policycontactsite map